James David Ross (James Ross or Jimmy Ross) @ PlayUpLiverpool.com


All articles about Jimmy Ross on PlayUpLiverpool.com.

About Jimmy Ross:

Born: March 28, 1866: Edinburgh (Midlothian), in Scotland.
Passed away: June 12, 1902: Monsall Hospital (Manchester, Lancashire), in England.

Nickname: Little Demon.

Position: Inside right.

Height: 168 cm. (5ft. 6 ½in.);
Weight: 73 kilos (11st. 5lb.).
** Source for height and weight: Athletic News: December 21, 1896.

Career:
Heart of Midlothian.
Preston North End, signed, November, 1883.
* Played one match for Preston Swifts (v. Preston North End): August 2, 1884.
* Played one match for Blackpool (v Burnley): September 13, 1884.
* Transferred to Liverpool for £75.
Liverpool: Signed: August 19, 1894;
* registered with the Football League: August 20, 1894;
* eligible for Liverpool in official matches: September 1, 1894.
* re-signed contract: April 19, 1895.
* re-signed contract: April 10, 1896.
Burnley: Signed: March, 1897.
** Transferred to Manchester City for £150.
Manchester City: Signed: February 24, 1899.

Merits:
Football League Winner: 1888-89 (Preston North End); 1889-90 (Preston North End).
Football League Second Division Winner: 1895-96 (Liverpool); 1897-98 (Burnley); 1898-99 (Manchester City).
FA Cup Winner: 1888-89: (Preston North End).
Lancashire Cup Winner: 1886-87 (Preston North End), 1892-93 (Preston North End).

Image(s):
Preston Herald: March 24, 1888:

Preston Herald: March 30, 1889.

Cricket and Football Field: May 4, 1895.
Jimmy Ross May 4 1895

Lancashire Evening Post: January 12, 1901.

Yorkshire Evening Post: June 13, 1902.
James Ross 1902 II

Edinburgh Evening News: June 13, 1902.
James Ross 1902

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.