James David Ross (Jimmy Ross) @ PlayUpLiverpool.com


All articles about Jimmy Ross on PlayUpLiverpool.com.

About Jimmy Ross:
“In the field he had an eye for every incident, and a brain attuned to the fluctations of every moment of play. He could lead a fray on one instand or defend an attack the next. He would press home attack after attack with a sustained tenacity that eventually would wear down the stoutest defence. He would whip up and spur a flagging and exhausted team until the last punce of effort had turned an apparent defeat into the most brilliant of victories. With jaded or helpless players to support him, he would single-handed weave through and through a tottering defence until a brilliant goal from his own foot would crown the effort. Again and again in hundreds of fights, when all was over – apparently – his worrying tactics would win through and snatch ‘victory’ from a hopeless outlook, driving his admirers crazy and the ‘enemy’ dumbfounded.

“His strong, sturdy body knew no fatigue; his restless, tireless energy galvanised into activity every player of hi side, and in the team that Jimmy Ross played in Heaven help the shirker. Himself he never spared; wherever the work was hardest, and the job difficult, there he revelled. From his own wing he would work his way to wherever the foe were strongest, he shone most against brilliant opposition. To him it was no merit to play against weaklings. For his own side he was worth any three players. He praised the youngster who was trying, he ran with him, he shielded him from attack, he fed him, and nursed him into ‘openings’ that would help him.

“He would coax or cajole him to the last ounce of energy, he would even forgive failure if the lad were really trying; time and again he would make the same opening for him, and again run him into good shooting position, holding off or defeating attempted interference. Then, when at last the successful ‘goal’ would come, he would pat the proud victor and think the trouble well spent.

“There were those who styled his play ‘to vigorous,’ and who held his methods at times unfair, but Jimmy Ross lived only for the game and the goal. He was ever a marked man by the opposing side in every game he played. He asked no quarter, and gave none, but many an international cap was won on the tuition gained in playing with brilliant Jimmy Ross.” (Liverpool Echo: September 27, 1924)

Born: March 28, 1866: Edinburgh (Midlothian), in Scotland.
Passed away: June 12, 1902: Monsall Hospital (Manchester, Lancashire), in England.

Nickname: Little Demon.

Position: Inside right.

Height: 168 cm. (5ft. 6 ½in.);
Weight: 73 kilos (11st. 5lb.).
** Source for height and weight: Athletic News: December 21, 1896.

Career:
Heart of Midlothian.
Preston North End, signed, November, 1883.
* Played one match for Preston Swifts (v. Preston North End): August 2, 1884.
* Played one match for Blackpool (v Burnley): September 13, 1884.
* Transferred to Liverpool for £75.
Liverpool: Signed: August 19, 1894;
* registered with the Football League: August 20, 1894;
* eligible for Liverpool in official matches: September 1, 1894.
* re-signed contract: April 19, 1895.
* re-signed contract: April 10, 1896.
Burnley: Signed: March, 1897.
** Transferred to Manchester City for £150.
Manchester City: Signed: February 24, 1899.

Merits:
Football League Winner: 1888-89 (Preston North End); 1889-90 (Preston North End).
Football League Second Division Winner: 1895-96 (Liverpool); 1897-98 (Burnley); 1898-99 (Manchester City).
FA Cup Winner: 1888-89: (Preston North End).
Lancashire Cup Winner: 1886-87 (Preston North End), 1892-93 (Preston North End).

Image(s):
Preston Herald: March 24, 1888:

Preston Herald: March 30, 1889.

Cricket and Football Field: May 4, 1895.
Jimmy Ross May 4 1895

Lancashire Evening Post: January 12, 1901.

Yorkshire Evening Post: June 13, 1902.
James Ross 1902 II

Edinburgh Evening News: June 13, 1902.
James Ross 1902

Liverpool Echo: September 29, 1936.

X

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.