Footballers A to Z

Walter Bennett @ PlayUpLiverpool.com


All articles about Walter Bennett on PlayUpLiverpool.com.

About Walter Bennett:

Born: 1874: Mexborough, England.
Passed away: April 6, 1908: Denaby Colliery, England.

Nickname: “Cocky”.

Position: Outside right.

Height:
Weight:

Career:
Mexborough Town Reserves: 1891.
Mexborough Town: Signed: 1892.
Sheffield United: Signed: 1895.
* 1895-96: 4-0 (Football League 1); 0-0 (FA Cup);
* 1896-97: 19-3 (Football League 1); 1-1 (FA Cup);
* 1897-98: 26-12 (Football League 1); 2-0 (FA Cup); 2-0 (Football League Test Matches);
* 1898-99: 28-6 (Football League 1); 9-4 (FA Cup);
* 1899-00: 27-12 (Football League 1); 5-0 (FA Cup);
* 1900-01: 27-7 (Football League 1); 7-5 (FA Cup);
* 1901-02: 24-10 (Football League 1); 8-2 (FA Cup);
* 1902-03: 20-4 (Football League 1); 2-0 (FA Cup);
* 1903-04: 18-5 (Football League 1); 3-1 (FA Cup);
* 1904-05: 2-0 (Football League 1); 0-0 (FA Cup).
Bristol City: Signed: 1904.
* 1904-05: 3-0 (Football League 2); 0-0 (FA Cup);
* 1905-06: 37-20 (Football League 2); 1-0 (FA Cup);
* 1906-07: 8-2 (Football League 1); 0-0 (FA Cup).
Denaby United: Signed: 1907.

Merits:
England A 2-0: (v. Wales: March 18, 1901; v. Scotland: March 31, 1901).
Football League First Division Winner: 1897-98 (Sheffield United).
Football League Second Division Winner: 1905-06 (Bristol City).
FA Cup Winner: 1898-99 (Sheffield United), 1901-02 (Sheffield United).

X
Image(s):
Tamworth Herald: September 21, 1901.
1901-walter-bennett-sheffield-united

X

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s