Edgar Wallace Chadwick (Edgar Chadwick) @ PlayUpLiverpool.com


All articles about Edgar Chadwick on PlayUpLiverpool.

About Edgar Chadwick:
“An out-and-out specimen of what a player ought to be. Knows football, and plays it. A splendid dribbler, and a champion shot, there will require to be more than one eye on his movements.”
(Source: Glasgow Evening Post: April 2, 1892)

Born: June 14, 1869: Blackburn (Lancashire), England.
Passed away: February 14, 1942: Blackpool (Lancashire), England.

Nickname: Hooky.

Position: Inside left.

Height: 169 cm. (5ft. 6 ½in.);
Weight: 68 kilos. (10st. 10lb.).
** Source for height and weight: Athletic News: February 26, 1894.

Career:
Little Dots, 1884.
Blackburn Olympics, 1886.
Blackburn Rovers: Signed: September, 1887.
Everton: Signed, July, 1888.
* re-signed contract: June 12, 1895.
* re-signed contract: April 30, 1896.
** Transferred to Burnley for £40.
Burnley: Signed: May 30, 1899.
Southampton: Signed (outside Football League: August 21, 1900.
Liverpool: Signed: May 4, 1902;
* eligible for Liverpool in official matches: September 1, 1902.
Blackpool: Signed: May 20, 1904.
Glossop: Signed: August, 1905.
Darwen: Signed: 1906.
Gateshead: Signed: 1914.
***** Blackburn Rovers, War time guest, 1916.
***** Blackpool, War time guest, 1917.
Manager: Nelson, appointed, August 19 – 1935.

Merits:
North v South trial: 1-1 (v. South: January 13, 1890; v. South: January 12, 1891 ‘1g’).
Football League Winner: 1890-91 (Everton).
Lancashire Senior Cup Winner: 1896-97 (Everton).
Liverpool Cup Winner: 1889-90 (Everton); 1890-91 (Everton); 1895-96 (Everton).

Image(s):
From private book collection.

X
From ancestry.co.uk.
Edgar Chadwick

Sporting Life: March 25, 1893.

Leicester Chronicle: December 30, 1893.
Edgar Chadwick 1893

Sporting Life: April 10, 1897.

Dundee Courier: March 1, 1900.
Edgar Chadwick 1900
Image © THE BRITISH LIBRARY BOARD.  ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

Timelines:
June 14, 1869: born, Blackburn, Lancashire, England.
July 11, 1869: baptism, Blackburn, St. Peter’s, Lancashire, England.
1871: residence, age 2, Blackburn, Lancashire, England.
1881: residence, age 12, Blackburn, Lancashire, England.
1884: starts playing for “Little Dots”.
1886: starts playing for “Blackburn Olympics”.
September, 1887: starts playing for “Blackburn Rovers”.
July, 1888: Signs for “Everton”.
September 10, 1888: witness marriage, Albert Llewellyn Chadwick and Matilda Hargreaves, St. Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire, England.
October 26, 1889: witness marriage, James Woodacre and Elizabeth Alice Pickup, St Luke, Blackburn, Lancashire, England.
1891: residence, age 22, Blackburn, Lancashire, England.
July 30, 1895: marriage, to Jane Ellen Woodacre, St. Luke, Blackburn, Lancashire, England.
May 30, 1899: transferred from “Everton” to “Burnley”.
August 21, 1900: signs for “Southampton” (a club then outside the Football League).
1901: residence, age 32, Shirley, Hampshire, England.
May 4, 1902: signs for “Liverpool”.
May 20, 1904: signs for “Blackpool”.
August, 1905: signs for “Glossop”.
1906: signs for “Darwen”.
November, 1916: signs for “Blackburn Rovers”.
1917: Signs for “Blackpool”.
June 14, 1925: arrival, Boston Massachusetts, USA.
August 19, 1935: appointed manager of “Nelson”.
February 14, 1942: death, Blackpool, Lancashire, England.

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.