Uncategorized

Andrew Aitken (Andy Aitken) @ PlayUpLiverpool.com


All articles about Andrew Aitken at PlayUpLiverpool.com;

About Andrew Aitken:
“Aitken is not a ‘showy’ half. He can occupy either the win or centre position. It was at the latter that he gained fame with Newcastle, although it has been on the wing that he has operated for Scotland. Aitken is a hard, plodding player, depending more on anticipating a player’s movements than on pace.”
(Source: Dundee Evening Telegraph: May 4, 1911)

Born: April 27, 1877: Ayr (Ayrshre), Scotland.
Passed away: February 15, 1955: Tyneside, England.

Nickname: “Dadler”

Position: Centre half.

Height: 173 cm. (5ft. 8in.);
Weight: 74 kilos (11st. 10lb.).
** Source for height and weight: Aberdeen People’s Journal: September 8, 1906.

Career:
Annbank: 1892.
Ayr Thistle: 1893.
Ayr Parkhouse: 1894.
Newcastle United: Signed: July, 1895.
* 1895-96: 27-10 (Football League 2); 5-3 (FA Cup);
* 1896-97: 30-11 (Football League 2); 1-0 (FA Cup);
* 1897-98: 23-4 (Football League 2); 4-4 (FA Cup); 1-0 (Football League Test Match);
* 1898-99: 26-3 (Football League 1); 2-0 (FA Cup);
*** Kilmarnock: Loan: From: February 25, 1899 to March 16, 1899.
*** 1898-99 0-0 (Scottish League 1); 2-0 (FA Cup);
Newcastle United (continue).
* 1899-00: 34-0 (Football League 1); 2-0 (FA Cup);
* 1900-01: 32-1 (Football League 1); 1-1 (FA Cup);
* 1901-02: 30-1 (Football League 1); 4-0 (FA Cup);
* 1902-03: 32-0 (Football League 1); 1-0 (FA Cup);
* 1903-04: 32-0 (Football League 1); 1-0 (FA Cup);
* 1904-05: 28-2 (Football League 1); 8-0 (FA Cup);
* 1905-06: 15-0 (Football League 1); 4-0 (FA Cup);
* 1906-07: 3-0 (Football League 1); 0-0 (FA Cup).
Middlesbrough: Signed: October, 1906..
* 1906-07: 27-0 (Football League 1); 2-0 (FA Cup);
* 1907-08: 32-1 (Football League 1); 1-0 (FA Cup);
* 1908-09: 17-0 (Football League 1); 0-0 (FA Cup).
Leicester Fosse: Signed: February, 1909.
* 1908-09: 13-0 (Football League 1); 0-0 (FA Cup);
** Appointed player-manager: April, 1909.
* 1909-10: 31-1 (Football League 2); 4-0 (FA Cup);
* 1910-11: 20-1 (Football League 2); 3-0 (FA Cup).
Dundee: Signed: May 4, 1911.
* 1911-12: 29-0 (Scottish League 1); 2-0 (FA Cup);
Kilmarnock: Signed: June 7, 1912.
* 1912-13: 8-0 (Scottish League 1); 0-0 (FA Cup).
** Retired due to injury: January, 1913.
Manager: Gateshead Town: Appointed: June, 1913.

Merits:
Scotland A 14-0:
Football League First Division Winner: 1904-05 (Newcastle United), 1906-07 (Newcastle United).

Image(s):
Athletic News: December 9, 1901.

X
Sheffield Evening Telegraph: February 27, 1909.

X
Dundee Evening Telegraph: May 4, 1911.

X

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s