William Murphy (Billy Murphy or Spud Murphy) @ PlayUpLiverpool.com


All articles about Billy Murphy on PlayUpLiverpool.com;

About Billy Murphy.

Born: May 23, 1895: St. Helens, in England.
Passed away: January 7, 1962: Liverpool, in England.

Nickname: Spud.

Position: Outside left.

Height:
Weight:

Career:
Peasley Cross juniors: 1912.
Thatto Heath.
St. Helens Alexandra.
Liverpool: War time guest: December, 1916.
St. Helens Alexandra.
Manchester City: Signed: February 2, 1919.
** Transferred to Southampton for £350.
Southampton: Signed: August 18, 1926.
** Transferred to Oldham Athletic for £100.
Oldham Athletic: Signed: 1929.
Tranmere Rovers.
Ellesmere Port.

Image(s):
X

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.