William Salisbury (Willie Salisbury) @ PlayUpLiverpool.com


All articles about William Salisbury at PlayUpLiverpool.

About William Salisbury:

Born: February 23, 1899, Glasgow (Lanarkshire), Scotland.
Passed away: January 5, 1965, Glasgow (Lanarkshire), Scotland.

Nickname: Sally

Position:Centre forward or outside left.

Height: 170 cm (5ft. 7in.).
Weight: 73 kilos (11st.  7lbs.).

Career:
St. Anthony’s.
Partick Thistle: Signed: August 14, 1918.
* Transferred to Liverpool for £3,000.
Liverpool: Signed: October 25, 1928.
* Transfer listed, fee £500 close season 1929.
* Transfer listed, fee reduced from £500, to £100 on August 23, 1929.
Bangor: Signed: August 29, 1929.
* Free transfer: February, 1932.
Shelbourne.
Partick Thistle.
* Played for Partick Thistle’s reserves: March, 1933.

Image(s):
William Salisbury III

Dundee Courier, December 27 – 1928.
William Salisbury

Image from the collection of James Cotton.
Bill Salisbury

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.