William Jenkinson (Billy Jenkinson) @ PlayUpLiverpool.com


All articles about Billy Jenkinson on PlayUpLiverpool.com;

About Billy Jenkinson:
“Jenkinson, who stands 5ft. 9½in., and weighs 11st. 6lb., is also a robust left hand batsman, a left-arm medium pace bowler, and a good out-field. There is no question about his all-round abilities. Keenly interested in work and sport, he desires to preserve touch with both.”
(Source: Athletic News: June 2, 1919)

Born: March 2, 1892: Golborne (Lancashire), in England.
Passed away: April 3, 1967: Liverpool (Lancashire), in England.

Nickname: “Jenky.”

Position: Left back.

Height: 178 cm. (5ft. 9½in.);
Weight: 73 kilos (11st. 6lb.).
* Source: Athletic News: June 2, 1919.

Career:
Golborne United.
** Transferred to Manchester City.
Manchester City: Signed: February 6, 1913.
* 1912-13: 0-0 (Football League 1); 0-0 (FA Cup).
Golbourne United: August, 1913.
Burscough: 1915.
South Liverpool: Signed: September 11, 1915.
Liverpool: Signed: May 13, 1919.
* 1919-20: 13-0 (Football League 1); 0-0 (FA Cup).
Wigan Borough.
* 1921-22: 11-0 (Football League 3N); 0-0 (FA Cup).
** Given free transfer: May 1, 1922.
Wallasey.
Chorley.

Merits:
Wigan Cup Winner: 1913-14 (Golbourne United).

Images (s):
The Athletic News, 1918.
William Jenkinson 1918

The Athletic News, October 20 – 1919.
William Jenkinson 1919

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.