Harold Wadsworth (Harry Wadsworth) – Liverpool Football Club


Wadsworth in media.

About Harold Wadsworth:
“Wadsworth is diminutive, but he’s tricky, cunning, quite robust for his size, and has bad fault of doubling back.”
(Derby Daily Telegraph, January 27 – 1928)

Born: October 1 – 1898, in Bootle, in England.
Passed away: November 2 – 1975, in Chesterfield, in England..

Nickname: ‘Our Kid’.

Position: Outside left.

Height:
Weight:

Career:
Tranmere Rovers, 1915.
Liverpool, 1918.
* Signed professional terms, May 13 – 1919.
Leicester City, signed, June 21 – 1924.
** Transfer-listed, 1927.
Nottingham Forest, signed, April 29 – 1927.
Millwall, signed, June 21 – 1928.

Image(s):
Derby Daily Telegraph, January 27 – 1928.
Harold Wadsworth 1928

2 comments

  1. My Surname is Wadsworth. My grandfathers name was Walter Wadsworth who I believe came originally from the East End of London. I was wondering if there is a family link?

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.