Harold Wadsworth @ PlayUpLiverpool.com


All articles about Harold Wadsworth on PlayUpLiverpool.com;

About Harold Wadsworth:
“Wadsworth is diminutive, but he’s tricky, cunning, quite robust for his size, and has bad fault of doubling back.”
(Derby Daily Telegraph: January 27, 1928)

“Wadsworth, one of the many players Liverpool put on offer during the close season, is of small stature, but big in football craft and has a pair of twinkling feet that dazzle a half-back. Fast, he has a body swerve that deceives and his centring ability is accurate. Young, he should do Leicester a deal of good.”
(Nottingham Journal: June 21, 1924)

Born: October 1, 1898: Bootle, in England.
Passed away: November 2, 1975: Chesterfield, in England..

Nickname: ‘Our Kid’.

Position: Outside left.

Height:
Weight:

Career:
Tranmere Rovers, 1915.
Liverpool, 1918.
* Signed professional terms: May 13, 1919.
** Transferred to Leicester City.
Leicester City: Signed: June 20, 1924.
** Transfer-listed, 1927.
Nottingham Forest: Signed: April 29, 1927.
Millwall: Signed: June 21, 1928.

Image(s):
Derby Daily Telegraph: January 27, 1928.
Harold Wadsworth 1928

2 comments

  1. My Surname is Wadsworth. My grandfathers name was Walter Wadsworth who I believe came originally from the East End of London. I was wondering if there is a family link?

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.