Steven Ogrizovic (Steve Ogrizovic) – Liverpool Football Club


Ogrizovic in media.

About Steve Ogrizovic.

Born: September 12 – 1957, in Mansfield, in England.

Nickname: Oggy.

Position: Goalkeeper.

Height: 6 ‘ 4.
Weight:

Career:
ONRYC, 1976.
Chesterfield, 1977.
** Transferred to Liverpool for £70,000.
Liverpool, signed, November 7 – 1977.
Shrewsbury Town, 1982.
** Transferred to Coventry City for £72,500.
Coventry City, 1984.
** Oggy skates it to the big league.
** Oggy: Gloves staying off.
** Ace Oggie’s rescue hell.
** Chris Kirkland tipped for the top.
Joint Caretaker: Coventry City, 2002.
** Spy in the sky.
Caretaker: Coventry City, 2004.
Reserve Team Coach: Coventry City, 2007.
Goalkeeper coach: Coventry City.

Merits:
European Super Cup Winner: 1977 (Liverpool).
European Cup Winner: 1978 (Liverpool), 1981 (Liverpool).
Charity Shield Winner: 1979 (Liverpool), 1980 (Liverpool).
FA Cup Winner: 1987 (Coventry City)
Football League XI v Rest of the World XI: 1987.

Image(s):
Steve Ogrizovic CCFC 2 Steve Ogrizovic CCFC

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.