William John Hartill (Billy Hartill) @ PlayUpLiverpool.com


All articles about Billy Hartill on PlayUpLiverpool.com;

About Billy Hartill:

Born: July 18, 1905: Wolverhampton, England.
Passed away: August 12, 1980: Walsall, England.

Nickname: “Artillery”. He was also known as “Ted” Harthill in reports.

Position: Forward.

Height:
Weight:

Career:
Heath Town Utd.
Exhall Colliery.
Royal Horse Artillery.
Wolverhampton Wanderers: Signed: August, 1928.
Everton: Signed: July 1, 1935.
** Transferred to Liverpool.
Liverpool: Signed: January 9, 1936.
** Transferred to Bristol Rovers in an exchange deal involving Phil Taylor.
Bristol Rovers: 1936.
Street: 1937.
** Retired in 1940.

Image(s):
Liverpool Echo: January 9, 1936.

Liverpool Echo: January 18, 1936.

X

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.