Frank Christie


Born: February 17 – 1927, in Scone, in Scotland.
Passed away: September 12 – 1996.

Nickname: Hank.

Position: Left half, also played inside left.

Height: 6 ‘ 0.
Weight: 12 ‘ 0.

Career:
Scone City Boys.
St Johnstone YM.
* Trial with Liverpool, March 24 – 1945.
Liverpool, signed, July 19 – 1945.
* Loan, Forfar Athletic, November – 1945.
** Transferred to Forfar Athletic.
Forfar Athletic, signed, May 22 – 1946.
* Stonehaven, 1947.
Liverpool, signed, March 1 – 1949.
** Transferred to East Fife for £8,000.
East Fife, signed, January 17 – 1951.
* Retired, April 30 – 1960.
Manager: East Fife, October 20 – 1973
* Until September 25 – 1976.

Merits:
Scottish League Cup winner, 1953 (East Fife).

Christie in media.

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.