Patrick Gray


All articles about Patrick Grady on PlayUpLiverpool.com.

About Patrick Grady:

Born: 1875, in Scotland.
Passed away:

Nickname: Paddy.

Position: Centre-half.

Height: (5ft. 11in.);
Weight:  (12st. 9lb.).

Career:
Govan Hibs.
Partick Thistle: Signed: August 7, 1894.
* 1894-95: 15-0 (Scottish League 2); 2-0 (FA Cup);
* 1895-96: 1-0 (Scottish League 2); 2-0 (FA Cup);
* 1896-97: 7-0 (Scottish League 2); 6-0 (FA Cup).
Liverpool: Signed: May 2, 1897;
* registered with the Football League: May 3. 1897;
* eligible for Liverpool in official matches: September 1, 1897.
* 1897-98: 0-0 (Football League 1); 0-0 (FA Cup).
Grimsby Town, 1898.
* 1898-99: 25-1 (Football League 2); 5-1 (FA Cup);
* 1899-00: 29-0 (Football League 2); 4-0 (FA Cup);
* 1900-01: 28-1 (Football League 2); 0-0 (FA Cup);
* 1901-02: 30-2 (Football League 1); 2-0 (FA Cup);
* 1902-03: 9-1 (Football League 1); 0-0 (FA Cup).
Fulham: Signed: May, 1903.
* 1903-04: 27-1 (Southern League 1);
* 1904-05: 16-0 (Southern League 1).
Leyton: Signed: 1905.
Burton United: 1906.

Info:
1901, census, aged 26, living with his wife Ellen Gray (26) at 3 Peaksfield Avenue. His profession “professional footballer.”

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.