Anthony Hateley (Tony Hateley) @ PlayUpLiverpool.com


All articles about Tony Hateley on PlayUpLiverpool.

About Tony Hateley:

Born: June 13, 1941: Derby, in England.
Passed away: February 1, 2014: Preston (Lancashire), in England.

Nickname: Big Tone and/or The Headmaster.

Position: Centre-forward.

Height: 6 ‘ 1 1/2.
Weight: 12 ‘ 8.

Career:
Normanton Junior school football.
Notts County: Signed: 1958.
* 1958-59: 4-1 (Football League 3); 0-0 (FA Cup);
* 1959-60: 10-8 (Football League 4); 0-0 (FA Cup);
* 1960-61: 45-27 (Football League 3); 1-0 (FA Cup); 1-0 (League Cup);
* 1961-62: 40-19 (Football League 3); 4-2 (FA Cup); 2-0 (League Cup);
* 1962-63: 32-22 (Football League 3); 0-0 (FA Cup); 0-0 (League Cup);
** Transferred to Aston Villa for £22,000.
Aston Villa: Signed: July 26, 1963.
* 1963-64: 35-17 (Football League 1); 2-1 (FA Cup); 2-1 (League Cup);
* 1964-65: 42-20 (Football League 1); 5-4 (FA Cup); 6-10 (League Cup);
* 1965-66: 39-27 (Football League 1); 1-0 (FA Cup); 4-1 (League Cup);
* 1966-67: 11-4 (Football League 1); 0-0 (FA Cup); 1-1 (League Cup).
** Transferred to Chelsea for £100,000 (new British transfer record).
Chelsea: Signed: October, 1966.
* 1966-67: 26+1-6 (Football League 1); 6-3 (FA Cup); 0-0 (League Cup).
** Transferred to Liverpool for £96,000 (new record for Liverpool for transfer paid).
Liverpool: Signed: June 28, 1967.
* 1967-68: 38-16 (Football League 1); 7-8 (FA Cup); 7-3 (League Cup);
* 1968-69: 4-1 (Football League 1); 0-0 (FA Cup); 0-0 (League Cup).
** Transferred to Coventry City for £80,000.
Coventry City: Signed: September 19, 1968.
* 1968-69: 17-4 (Football League 1); 1-0 (FA Cup); 2-1 (League Cup);
** Transferred to Birmingham City for £72,500.
Birmingham City: Signed: August 21, 1969.
* 1969-70: 26-6 (Football League 2); 1-0 (FA Cup); 0-0 (League Cup);
* 1970-71: 2-0 (Football League 2); 0-0 (FA Cup); (League Cup).
Notts County.
* 1970-71: 29-22 (Football League 4); 4-1 (FA Cup); 0-0 (League Cup);
* 1971-72: 28-10 (Football League 3); 4-1 (FA Cup); 3-1 (League Cup).
Oldham Athletic.
* 1973-74: 1+4 – 1 (Football League 3); 0-0 (FA Cup); 0-0 (League Cup).
Boston Minutemen. Signed: 1974.
* 1974: 3-0 (NASL).
Bromsgrove Rovers.
Prescot Town, 1975.
Keyworth United, 1978.

Merits:
Football League Third Division Winner: 1973-74 (Oldham Athletic).
Football League Fourth Division, Winner: 1970-71 (Notts County).

Obituaries:
Liverpool Echo.
The Guardian.
The Telegraph.
The Scotsman.

Image(s):
While playing for Notts County.

While playing for Aston Villa.

While playing for Liverpool.

While playing for Coventry City.

While at Birmingham City.

XX

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.